Roll of Honour

Updated: 13th January 2021

Veterans Walk Roll Of Honour
Name and initials  Regiment
Abbott D.A. Royal Navy
Abraham S. 1LI / 5Rifles
Adamson N 2 Bn Royal Regiment Of Fusilliers
A’Hearne P Royal Artillery
Ainsworth E. 1st & 8th Bn Durham Light Infantry
Alderson J.R. 4th Field Royal Artillery
Allan O. REME
Amer J.P. 1st Bn Coldstream Guards
Anderson J. 2 Para
Anderson R. 2nd Bn Light Infantry
Anderson R.I. 3 Rifles
Appleby M. Light Dragoons
Arkley T. Royal Artillery
Armstrong A Royal Engineers
Atherton J.E.R. Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Averre G.M. 2 Para
Bachurzewski P. 3 Para
Bagier G.A.T. Royal Marines
Bainbridge R.J. 2 Para
Baister RLC Merchant Navy
Baker JG Royal Pioneer Corps
Ball-Foster R.L. Royal Navy
Bannon N. 7th Para Royal Horse Artillery
Barker P. REME
Barraclough K Royal Air Force
Batey K 4th Field Regiment RA
Bell D.J. Kings Own Royal Border Regiment
Bell E. Durham Light Infantry
Bell I. REME
Bell J. Royal Corps of Signals
Bell J.W. Para
Bell K. The Light Dragoons
Bell R 1st Battalion Light Infantry
Benson R. Royal Artillery
Bentham R 15th/19th Hussars
Bentley A Royal Corps of Signals
Berry J 2 Para
Bodham E 16 Para Heavy Drop Company RAOC
Bogie J. Army Air Corps
Bolton W. (Billy) DLI
Booth P. Army Catering Corps
Bowers CA RAF
Boyce R Royal Artillery
Boyle M. 2 Para
Bramall K 29 Commando
Breeze M.J. 8th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment
Brocki J. Royal Navy
Brocki P. Royal Logistic Corps
Brooks F.S. Royal Artillery
Brown A.R. Royal Engineers
Brown G.W. Royal Engineers
Brown J REME
Brown J.N. 3rd Royal Horse Artillery
Brown J.R. 1st Bn LI
Brown K.T. Royal Navy Submariner
Buckley T Royal Navy
Bulch B.T. Army Catering Corps
Bulmer G 45 Commando
Burgess W.J. Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Burke PA Army Special Investigations Branch
Burns CT Royal Engineers
Burns RW Royal Artillery
Bussey B. Royal Corps of Transport
Calder A. Royal Navy Medical Branch
Callaghan P. 1 Para
Cameron ID Light Infantry/Rifles
Cameron J. Royal Artillery
Campion T.W. 94 Locating Regiment Royal Artillery
Capeling T. Royal Navy
Carling F. 125th Anti Tank Artillery
Carr C. REME
Carr H.A. Royal Air Force
Carr M Royal Navy Submariner
Carr S. Royal Navy
Carr W.S. 3 Para
Carr WE Royal Artillery
Cassap J.W. Royal Navy
Chalk R. Merchant Navy
Chandler F Durham Light Infantry
Charlton C. 3 Para
Cheetham J. Royal Green Jackets
Chisholm A Border regiment
Christie R Royal Artillery
Christie R.A. 59 Commando Sqn R.E.
Chybowski P 4 Para
Clarke G Duke Of Wellington’s Regiment
Cleghorn C. Royal Air Force
Cleghorn F. Royal Navy
Cleghorn J. Green Howards
Cleghorn T.H. 125th Anti Tank Artillery
Clews A. 1st Bn Durham Light Infantry
Coates P. Royal Navy
Cochrane G. Coldstream Guards
Cochrane K. 4 Para
Cockton P.A. Royal Marines
Cockton P.G. QGM Royal Marines
Cockton R.L. Royal Corps of Signals
Cockton S.L. Royal Marines
Conley GL Royal Army Medical Corps
Conley P Royal Logistic Corps
Conlin L.A. 1 LI/5 Rifles
Conlin S.J. 1 LI/5 Rifles
Conlin S.J. 3rd Battallion Light Infantry
Cook GA 101st Regiment Royal Artillery
Cothill S. DLI/RCT
Cowan A. Royal Navy
Cowell G. Royal Artillery
Cox D. QARANC
Coyne A. Royal Engineers
Craigs K. Royal Fusiliers
Crammond I.G. 2 Para
Crammond K. QARANC
Cresswell W. 4 Para
Crinson G. 11th Royal Signals
Crosby S. Royal Corps Of Transport
Crossley D. Royal Air Force
Cummings K Royal Engineers
Cuthbertson C. 2 Para
Cuthbertson N. 2 Para
Cuthbertson T. 2 Para
Cutter A. 125th Anti Tank Artillery
Cutting RI Army Air Corps
Davies I.W. Royal Navy
Davis A. Royal Marines
Davison A. Coldstream Guards
Davison G Coldstream Guards
Davison J RAF
Davison N. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Dawkins G.B. RAOC
Day A. Pioneer Corps
Dean C.T. 2 Para
Dembry F.S. RAF 230 OCU
Dickinson R.W. 2 Para
Diston F Royal Army Medical Corps
Dixon C. Coldstream Guards
Dixon G. 2LI/3 Rifles
Dixon K.T. REME
Dixon T.M. Queens Own Royal West Kent
Dobson R. Royal Marine Commando
Dodds A. 3rd Royal Horse Artillery
Dodds M 2nd Battalion The Light Infantry
Dodsworth A. 1st Bn Royal Green Jackets
Doherty J. 2 Para
Dolan T Coldstream Guards
Donkin H 4th Commando
Donkin M. Royal Corps Of Transport
Donkin M. 9 Parachute Sqn R.E
Donkin R.H. Royal Artillery
Doran S. 9th Btn Para
Douthwaite A.R. Royal Navy Hydrography
Duncan J.S. Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Dunn AC Royal Artillery
Dunn W.R. REME
Edminson K. Royal Corps Of Transport
Edmundson M. Royal Scots
Edmundson T.T. 7th Durham Light Infantry
Elliott A. Royal & Merchant Navy
Elliott C. Merchant Navy
Elliott E. Royal Military Police
Elliott G.G. Royal Engineers
Elliott GM DLI/3LI
Elliott SM 3 Light Infantry
Elliott T.B. Merchant Navy
Else J. 15th/19th Royal Hussars
Essl MP Royal Navy
Evans J. Para
Evans J.J. Royal Navy
Evans T. Royal Marines
Eyles-Thomas MRJ Paras
Eyles-Thomes DKL Intellgence Corps
Fairbrother D. 42 CDO RM
Farquhar G.B. 2nd Tactical Royal Air Force
Farrer F Royal Navy
Fenton M.A. Royal Marines
Fenwick B Royal Navy
Fitzgerald M.J. 7th Para Royal Horse Artillery
Fletcher D. QARANC
Flynn J.J. 4th Field Royal Artillery
Forster S. 3 Para
Foster D. Royal Artillery
Foster M.R. 4th RTR & RAOC
Foster S.M. Royal Corps Of Signals
Foster SF Royal Army Medical Corps
Foster-Diston R 9 Bn Durham Light Infantry
Fothergill R. Royal Navy
Fowler S. Para
Francis R. Royal Engineers
Gardiner R Rifles
Garner J Coldstream Guards
Garthwaite MT Royal Engineers
Gavaghan A 8th Bn DLI/ 5th & 7th LI
Gavaghan G. Light Infantry
Gavaghan T 9th Bn DLI
Gee C. Royal Regiment of Artillery
Gent BR Parachute Reg
Gibbins D. REME
Gibbon A.J. Royal Marines
Gibbon H.M. Royal Engineers
Gibson A. Royal Navy/Royal Fleet Auxilliary
Gibson C Royal Air Force
Gibson E Submariner
Gibson GF 20th Field Regiment Royal Artillery
Gibson GR 22 SAS
Gibson M. REME
Gibson T. Royal Navy
Giles N. Royal Marines
Gills JR Royal Navy
Golden F. Royal Air Force
Goldsbrough R. Royal Air Force
Goldsmith G. 3 Rifles
Goldsmith G.L. 3 Rifles
Goldsmith W.J. DLI
Golightly G. Para
Goodings M.P. Royal Artillery
Goodings W.C. Army Catering Corps RLC
Gordon R.W. 4th Regiment Royal Artillery
Goss C 45 Commando Royal Marines
Graham A. Royal Navy Submarines
Gray D.N. 3rd Battalion Light Infantry
Gray J.W. Royal Army Medical Corps
Gray M.K. Light Infantry
Gray W. Royal Corps Of Signals
Green A. Royal Engineers
Grieves L.D. Royal Logistics Corps
Grieveson BN 13th/19th Field Regiment Royal Artillery
Guy C. Light Infantry/Rifles
Guyan J. Scottish Rifles
Hall C.I. Coldstream Guards
Hall D.S. 1st/7th DLI
Hall G. 10th Bn DLI
Hall G.M. 2nd Green Howards & Pioneer Corps
Halliday S. 1 LI
Hamilton G. Light Dragoons
Hammett O. Durham Light Infantry
Hammond J.G. 8th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment
Hammond JD Royal Engineers
Hampton P 1st Btn Coldstream Guards
Hann G. The Rifles
Hardy T DLI
Harnett J. Durham Light Infantry
Harris P. FPG Royal Marines
Harrison TE Royal Signals
Hart M.A. Green Howards
Harwood L Royal Navy
Hawkins G.T. Royal Armoured Corps
Hebron DA Royal Navy
Henderson P. 1st Bn Coldstream Guards
Henderson R Royal Horse Guards
Henry CM 14th Army
Heppell JM Royal Navy
Hepple G 3rd Bn Light Infantry
Hewson J. Royal Navy
Hill A. REME
Hindson J.B. Royal Artillery
Hodgson A 4 Para
Hodgson G. Light Infantry – 2nd Battalion
Holden A.E. Royal Corps Of Transport
Holsworth L Royal Marines
Horn D.H. Royal Navy
Horn R.M.D. Royal Navy
Houghton B The Border Regiment
Howe RS REME
Howick WV Royal Navy
Hudson A.B. Royal Engineers
Hudson J.H. Lincolnshire 4th Battalion
Hudson P.W. Royal Army Medical Corps
Hughes B Royal Navy
Hughes J RAF
Hughes TW 16th Bn Lancashire Fuiliers
Hume N. Durham Light Infantry
Humphrey M.D. Royal Logistics Corps
Hunter Sidaway B DLI
Hutchinson B. Royal Navy
Hutchinson D.A. 9th Reg Royal Logistics Corps
Hyslop V. Womens’ Royal Naval Service
Inskip A. Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Jackson A. Royal Navy
Jackson D. 3 Para
Jackson E. 19th Bn Durham Light Infantry
Jaggers AR Royal Engineers
Jamieson GH 40 Commando
Jarvis AL Royal Navy
Jenkins DRF Royal Logistics Corps
Jenkinson P 9th Para Sqn RE
Jenner SA 4th Field Royal Artillery
Johnson J.D. Royal Navy
Johnson W Royal Corps of Signals
Johnston JM 22nd Independent Para Company
Jones E. Royal Welch Fusiliers
Jones K 22 SAS
Kane J 7th Para RHA
Kay J.W. Royal Corps Of Transport
Kay R.A. Womens’ Royal Naval Service
Kelly J.R. Light Dragoons
Kelly JM Royal Navy
Kelly N. 1st Btn Coldstream Guards
King K. Coldstream Guards
Kitchen W Royal Navy
Knox D.A. 12 Regiment Royal Artillery
Ladner J.J. 22 SAS
Ladner S 2nd & 7th Light Infantry
Ladner S. Womens’ Royal Army Corps
Lancaster-Park L. REME
Langley A.G. Royal Navy
Langton B Para
Lavender C.H. 29 Commando R A
Lavender S. Light Infantry
Laverick TBC
Laverick-Stovin L Army Catering Corps
Laverick-Stovin SH QARANC
Lawless P Royal Northumberland Fusiliers
Lawley L.B. 6th Bn North Staffs Rgt (POW) LG
Laybourne JW DLI 2 SAS/21SAS/23SAS
Lee JW DLI
Lee W 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Leslie DWG 1 Para
Lewis G Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Lewis JR 3rd Battalion Parachite Regiment
Lincoln J. Royal Military Police
Lofthouse R 6th Green Howards
Lomax G.E. Royal Navy
Lormor B. Para
Lowes J DLI/The Hampshire Regiment
Lowthian G.J. Royal Logistic Corps
Lumley A.J. 7th Bn Durham Light Infantry
Lumley T. Royal Navy
Lundy S Royal Artillery
Lyons I. Royal Engineers
Machin P QARANC
Macklin RJ DLI
Marlee P. 1st Green Howards
Marshall R.F. Royal Artillery
Martinez M.G. 3 Royal Horse Artillery
Maskell M 1st Queens Dragoon Guards
Maskell W RAF
Mather L. 4 Para
Maw F Royal Engineers
Maynard F.H. 2nd Battalion London Irish Rifles
Maynard KWG REME
Maynard MJ Royal Army Pay Corps
McArthy R Royal Navy
McCarthy B Royal Artillery
McCarthy G. Royal Artillery
McCarthy P Border regiment/17th Indian Infantry
McCourt KE Royal Scots
McDermott A. Royal Army Medical Corps
McGough W.W. 2 DLI/RE
McGuinness A.C. 39 Reg Royal Artillery
McGuinness B. Royal Artillery
McGuinness P.D. Royal Artillery
McHenry R 19th & 40th Rgts Royal Artillery
McLachlan J.W. 9th Para Royal Engineers
McLaurie J.H. Royal Navy
Mcloughlin D REME
McMillan J LI/Rifles
McNay I. Royal Navy
McNulty R. Royal Army Service Corps
Mcready D. 2 Para
McVitie I. Royal Navy
Meadows R Royal Navy Submariner
Meek J.A. Royal Navy
Meik C. Royal Corps of Signals
Melville C.N. Coldstream Guards
Middleton S 3 Rifles
Millar J. Royal Navy
Miller I. REME
Mitchell D. 2nd Battalion Light Infantry
Moore P. REME
Morgan B. 7 Para Royal Horse Artillery
Morrison AW 15th/19th Kings Royal Hussars
Morritt C.R. RAVC
Mortimer A.A. Royal Artillery
Mulley DA 1st Bn Royal Green Jackets
Mulligan CE QARANC
Mulvaney S. 1st Light Infantry
Mulvaney W. 4th Field Rgt Royal Artillery
Murray D 5th Royal Dragoon Guards
Mutch J Royal Artillery
Nash D. Women’s Royal Air Force
Newell AK Pathfinders
Newell JE MC 2 Para
Newell RG MBE Pathfinders
Nichol CT Royal Navy
Nichol D. Royal Green Jackets
Nichol DA Royal Corps Of Signals
Nicholson N. 52nd Lowland Division. 4th KOSB Infantry
Nixon J. 57 Squadron Royal Air Force
Noble W 2nd Bn DLI
O’Donnell M Royal Marines
Oliver K. Royal Navy
Ord S.F. REME
Pace J.N. 7th Gurkha Rifles
Palfreyman JS Royal Navy
Parker G RAMC
Parker G.H. Royal Air Force
Parker J.G. Royal Armoured Corps
Parker L.A. Womens Royal Air Force
Parker M. RAF police
Parker R. 2 Para
Parker W. 2nd Battalion Seaforth Highlanders
Parkinson B. MBE 7th Para Royal Horse Artillery
Parkinson E.D. 32nd Med Reg Royal Artillery
Parry P.F. REME
Parry R 15th/19th Hussars
Paterson J Royal Pioneer Corps
Pearson M Royal Regiment of Fusiliers
Peerless CR REME
Peerless RH RAF
Pemberton W. 2 LI/3 Rifles
Pennal EC REME
Petch J. Merchant Navy
Petch S. 45 Commando Royal Marines
Peverley K. RAMC
Phenny JL 1 Para
Phillips TL 22nd Independent Para Company
Porter F.L. 2nd Battalion Coldstream Guards
Potts J.S. 3rd Bn LI
Powell BA Royal Engineers
Price D.J. Royal Navy
Pringle PW Royal Navy
Proctor D.S. 4 Para
Pulling J.J.R. Durham Light Infantry
Purvis R. 1 LI – 5 Rifles
Quinan L.J. Royal Navy
Quinn A Royal Navy
Quinn H Royal Navy
Redmayne B. 1 Para
Reed H.H. Royal Artillery
Reid G Royal Navy/Commandos
Render A.G. RASC
Renwicks RF DLI
Richardson JC RAF Coastal Command 220 Sqn
Robb JP Royal Scots
Robertson B 4th reg Royal Artillery
Robertson GA Royal Military Police
Robertson KW 2 Para
Robins DJ Royal Engineers
Robinson A. The Royal Green Jackets
Robinson J. Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Robson J. Coldstream Guards
Robson MH 11th Hussars
Robson R.N. Royal Air Force
Robson R.N. Royal Navy
Rodley D.W. Durham Light Infantry
Roffe JC Royal Navy
Roney C. Roney
Ross J. Durham Light Infantry
Rowntree JJ 125th Anti Tank Rgt Royal Artillery
Royal D. Royal Corps Of SIgnals
Royal D.G. 4 Para
Ruddick HJ Royal Artillery
Ryan PK 26th Field Regiment Royal Artillery
Salisbury T Royal Engineers
Sandersfield A Royal Marines
Sandersfield JB RAF
Sandersfield N 6th Bn DLI
Sanderson R.W. 2nd Battalion Tyneside Scottish
Scaife L. Queen Alexandra’s Royal Naval Nursing Service
Scaife M. Royal Artillery & Army Air Corps
Scaife R.H. Grenadier Guards
Schakel J.D. Royal Navy
Schakel J.D. Royal Logistics Corps
Scott ES REME
Scott R 3 Rifles
Scott R Royal Navy
Scott R 3 Rifles
Scott R.J.B. Royal Navy
Scott W REME
Scully F.A. Durham Light Infantry
Self RWG 101st Northumbrian R.A./Tyneside Scottish
Shee D. Royal Northumberland Fusiliers
Sheriff KJ 2 Para
Sherwood LD 4th Regiment Royal Artillery
Short D. Coldstream Guards
Sim W.H. Durham Light Infantry
Simpson JF RAF
Simpson R. Border Regiment (1st KOSB)
Skiffington AVM Royal Artillery
Sloane Guffick N Light Dragoons
Smith D. Royal Artillery
Smith GT Royal Engineers
Smith IW REME
Smith J.E. York & Lancaster Regiment
Smith JW Cameron Highlanders
Smith JWL MBE RCT (Royal Corps of Transport)
Smith P nee Bynam WRAF
Smith R RAF
Smith RP No. 155 Fighter Squadron
Smith RWP Royal Corps of Pioneers
Snell D. 6th Field Reg Royal Artillery
Sopp L. Durham Light Infantry
Souter J.E. Royal Air Force
Speck DS RAF
Sprouting D. Adjutants General’s Corps (SPS)
Startup A. 1 Para
Stephenson S 4 Rifles
Stevens TW Royal Corps of Signals
Stothard N. Light Infantry
Stothard S Royal Fleet Auxilliary
Stott T Royal Navy Submariner
Swinburn R 4th Field Rgt Royal Artillery
Swinhoe AE 1st Bn Coldstream Guards
Swinhoe AG 3 Rifles
Swinney T DSM Royal Navy
Taggart D Royal Navy
Tarrant RJ REME
Tatters SD MBE RAF
Taylor D.A. No 7 Squadron Royal Air Force
Taylor R DLI
Taylor S. Royal Engineers
Taylor T.P. Durham Light Infantry
Teasdale J Royal Navy
Tench MA 2nd Bn Light Infantry
Tennant T.J. Royal Navy Commando
Thompson A. 10th Bn DLI
Thompson AJ QARNNS
Thompson TW Royal Navy
Thompson TW RAF
Thubron T. Royal Engineers
Todd J./Dixon WAAF
Tomlinson K.A. Royal Navy
Trainor AT Royal Engineers
Trueman A Glider Pilot regiment
Truwick T Coldstream Guards
Tucknutt G RAF
Udale NR 1LI/5 Rifles
Underwood D Royal Corps of Transport
Usher J. Royel Army Ordnance Corps
Vallely G.V. 1 Para
Vallely V. Durham Light Infantry
Wade DJ 3rd Yorkshire
Walker R.R. Royal Engineers
Walker T. 1 Royal Green Jackets
Waller G.L. 241 Squadron RAF
Wallis E.N. RASC
Ward E Royal Field Artillery
Ward K.A. Royal Corps of Signals
Ward L 1 DLI
Ward P Royal Artillery
Ward S. 1st & 3rd Regts Royal Horse Artillery
Wardle G. 3 Para
Wardle R. Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Waters JT 17th Bn/48 Commando SF RM
Waters JW Royal Navy
Watson Ja Royal Army Medical Corps
Watson Jo 75th Shropshire Yeomanry
Wayman I. Royal Air Force
Webster I REME
Webster J.D. Royal Engineers
West BM Royal Green Jackets
West PA 3 Para
West S. 3 Para
Whitfield A RAOC
Whittle R Royal Navy Submarine Service
Whyatt JC Royal Logistics Corps
Wilkinson B RAF 18th Squadron
Wilkinson B Royal Military Police
Williamson G. Royal Marines
Wilson A Royal Field Artillery
Wilson AJTF 16th/5th Lancers
Wilson J. 2nd Scots Guards
Wilson J.S. 1st Bn DLI
Wilson M. REME
Wilson RW 6th Btn Green Howards
Wilson W. Royal Navy
Wood Royal W. REME
Worthy T Royal Navy
Young J. 2nd Bn Light Infantry
Young K Royal Artillery
Young K MBE Royal Artillery